Make your own free website on Tripod.com

MADIGAN

ARMY MEDICAL CENTER

 

Staff Directory

 

 

 

 

Tacoma, Washington  98431-1100

October 2000

 

 

 

                                                                                                                      Prepared by:

 Information Management Division


 OFFICE OF THE COMMANDER

(MCHJ-CG)

COLONEL TONY CARTER............................................................. 81215

      Aide-de-Camp............................... CPT Licina.......................... 81209

      Driver.............................................. SGT Goff............................. 80156

 

COMMAND SERGEANT MAJOR

(MCHJ-CSM)

Command Sergeant Major................. CSM Clark.......................... 80162

      Administrative Assistant............ SGT Henderson................. 81185

 

CHIEF OF STAFF / DEPUTY COMMANDER

FOR ADMINISTRATION (MCHJ-DCA/CS)

LIEUTENANT COLONEL (P) MARGARET RIVERA ................ 81210

      Executive Officer........................... LTC Herschberger  .......... 81830

          Operations NCO....................... SFC Endicott...................... 81830

      Admin Residents............................................................. 83526/80155

 

DEPUTY COMMANDER

FOR CLINICAL SERVICES (MCHJ-CL)

COLONEL PATRICK C. KELLY..................................................... 81190

      Chief, Clinical Support Div.......... MAJ Vancosky................. 81195

         Patient Appointment System... Ms. Belton......................... 83215

 

DEPUTY COMMANDER

FOR OPERATIONS & NURSING (MCHJ-CON)

COLONEL RITA C. JACQUES....................................................... 81190

 

HEADQUARTERS OPERATIONS/

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

(MCHJ-XO)

 LTC GARY A. HERSCHBERGER  .. 81830

      Operations NCO …..SFC Endicott........................................... 81830

 

WESTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL COMMAND

(MCHJ-WRMC)

Commander.......................................... COL Carter ........................ 81215

Chief of Staff........................................ LTC Rivera......................... 81210

Command Sergeant Major................. CSM Clark ......................... 80162

California Med Det............................. COL Wilcox......... DSN 878-7550

      Sierra Army Depot AHC............................................. DSN 855-4141

      Presidio of Monterey AHC........................................ DSN 878-5609

      Hawthorne OHC........................................................... DSN 830-7858

      Fort Hunter Liggett AHC............................................ DSN 359-2560

MEDDAC Fort Irwin…... COL Ford. DSN 470-3108

MEDDAC Alaska ………. COL Gilman................... DSN 317-353-5108

National Guard Advisor..................... LTC Harrington................. 84123

Regional Retention............................. MSG Avery........................ 84080

Umatilla OHC....................................... MAJ Ortiz............ DSN 790-5215

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL STAFF

American Red Cross........................... Mr. Patton.......................... 81055

Center Judge Advocate ………..LTC Olmsted (MCHJ-JA)....... 81525

      Legal NCO..................................... SSG Lucero........................ 83580

      Med Claims Judge Advocate..... CPT Hartley....................... 80697

      Attorney Advisor......................... Mr. Geib.............................. 81050

Equal Opportunity Advisor ……SFC Banks (MCHJ-EO).......... 84072

Inspector General................................ LTC Stearns....................... 82155

Medical Board Liaison....................... Mr. Cole/LTC Hansen...... 81162

Protocol Officer................................... Ms. Borja............................ 83277

      Protocol NCO.............................................................................. 83979

Provost Marshal …………………MAJ Murphy (MCHJ-LE)..... 81515

      Deputy Provost Marshal............. Mr. Cleaver........................ 80846

      Physical Security.......................... Mr. Smith............................ 83334

      Lost and Found/MAMC ID Cards.......................................... 81520

      Ops NCOIC.................................... SFC Johnson..................... 81515

Public Affairs Office……………Mr. Meines (MCHJ-PAO)....... 83821

      Command Info............................... Ms. Ayala.......................... 81902

      Customer Relations...................... Ms. Brockway................... 83279

      Administrative Assistant............ Ms. Nelson........................ 81901

Retention ............................................. SSG Mueting..................... 82705

Staff Chaplain...................................... CH (COL) Bauer................ 81125

 

TROOP COMMAND

(MCHJ-TR)

Troop Commander.............................. LTC Turner........................ 84004

      Troop CSM.................................... CSM Watson..................... 84001

AMEDD Company A

      Commander.................................... CPT Purdy.......................... 83630

      First Sergeant................................ 1SG Donaldson................. 83618

      Company Clerk............................................................................ 83610

      Training NCO.............................................................................. 83608

AMEDD Company B

      Commander.................................... CPT Kim.................. 82850/82856

      First Sergeant................................ 1SG Nieves............. 82850/82852

AMEDD Company C

      Commander.................................... CPT Mathison........ 84242/84245

      First Sergeant ............................... 1SG Thompson...... 84246/84242

 

CLINICAL PROGRAM ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION DIVISION  (MCHJ-CCD)

Chief...................................................... MAJ Malley....................... 80583

Associate Administrator .................. MAJ Bullen........................ 82837

Chief, Programs Mgt.......................... Mr. Munoz......................... 81934

Chief, TRICARE Operations............. MAJ Rowbotham.............. 81529

Chief, Utilization Mgt Br.................... COL Evans......................... 83147

 

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT DIVISION

(MCHJ-FMD)

Chief...................................................... Mr. Richmond.................... 81375

      Customer Service.......................... Ms. Cunningham.............. 80313

      Technical Support........................ Mr. Cole.............................. 80167

      Safety Manager............................ Mr. Edwards ..................... 82306

      Environmental Manager.............. Mr. Kyser........................... 80949

      Mechanical Br............................... Mr. Shults.......................... 80306

      Electrical/Electronics Br............... Mr. Maitrejean................... 80314

      Building & Grounds..................... Mr. Patridge....................... 80315

      Work Orders.................................. Ms. Parsons....................... 80311


INFORMATION MANAGEMENT DIVISION

(MCHJ-IM)

Chief...................................................... LTC Lopez.......................... 81015

Admin Service Branch/IMD Ops..... CPT Kheiv.......................... 81015

      Records Mgt/Privacy/FOIA....... Ms. Jarrell........................... 81020

      Forms Management..................... Ms. Roe.............................. 80010

      Mail/Distribution Center............. Ms. Pena............................ 80013

      Publications................................... Ms. Malabed..................... 84688

Automation Mgt Branch................... Mr.Fitch.............................. 81060

      Automation Security.................... Mr.New............................... 80343

      AMO Help Desk/Training......................................................... 80338

      Telephone/Pager/Voice Mail Work Orders................. 81065/81140

Informatics Branch............................. LTC Rozelle........................ 83255

      CIS Asst Administrator ............................................................ 83271

      Telemedicine Coordinator........... Ms. Blanchard................... 83271

SAIC Site Manager............................. Mr. Griffin........................... 80047

      CHCS Help Desk......................................................................... 83101

Visual Info Branch.............................. Mr. Case............................. 80078

      VTC (Rm G-68-16)/Letterman...... Ms. Kerr............................. 80079

      MAMC TV Network.................................................................. 80078

 

LOGISTICS DIVISION

(MCHJ-LO)

Chief ..................................................... LTC Haraguchi.................. 81585

      NCOIC............................................ MSG Kinlaw....................... 80899

LOG Business Unit............................. LTC Pratt............................ 81550

      Point of Use................................... Mr. Space........................... 83566

      Standardization Nurse................. Ms. Griffin.......................... 80898

      Corporate Express........................ SSG Plotkin........................ 83115

      Readiness Section........................ SFC Carter.......................... 80878

Medical Maintenance........................ CW4 Cieliesz...................... 83114

      Work Order Desk.......................... Ms. Johnson...................... 81545

Materiel Branch................................... Ms. Angelilli...................... 80892

      Customer Assistance................................................................. 80881

Materiel Distribution.......................... Mr. Lipscomb................... 80868

      Supply Clerk.................................. Ms. Harlow........................ 80867

      Will Call/Prescriptions............................................................... 80893

      Warehouse (Bldg 9665)............... Mr. McSwain..................... 73745

Property Management.................................................................... 83002

      Property Book Officer.................. Ms. Beauchamp................ 83002

      MEDCASE/CEEP.......................... Ms. Thomas....................... 81575

      Transportation............................................................................ 83002

Environmental Services..................... Mr. Chittick........................ 80873

      Custodial Work Inspector............................................. 80876/80874

      Hospital Housekeeping Contractor (AMC)........................... 83217

      Linen Section.............................................................................. 80858

 

NUTRITION CARE DIVISION

(MCHJ-NC)

Chief...................................................... COL Standage................... 81450

      NCOIC............................................ MSG Walmsley................. 80559

      Accounts Maintenance............... Mr. Beaver......................... 80579

      Medical Nutrition Therapy Br.... CPT D’Amico.................... 80564

      Nutrition Clinic.............................. Mrs. Trujillo....................... 80547

      Nutr Intervention & Wellness.... CPT D’Amico.................... 80564

      Production and Service............... SFC Llewellyn.................... 80584

        Subsistence Supply................... Mr. Dey.............................. 80552


PATIENT ADMINISTRATION DIVISION

(MCHJ-PD)

Chief...................................................... LTC McGowan.................. 81795

      Asst Chief...................................... CPT Tisby.......................... 81629

      NCOIC............................................ MSG Denton...................... 81631

Med Svcs Accounts Office............... Ms. Nichols....................... 81684

Cashier/Patient Trust Fund.................................................. 81686/81687

Third Party Collections...................... Ms. New............................. 83260

Admission/Disposition.................................................................... 81810

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Sun.............................. 81632

Aeromedical Evacuation.................................................................. 81634

Inpatient Medical Records................................................... 81657/81647

      DRG/Coding Supervisor.............. Ms. Pegum......................... 81815

      Ambulatory Data System (ADS) Ms. Bush........................... 83135

      Chart Room.................................................................................. 81661

      Statistics...................................................................................... 81652

Medical Transcription Center.............................................. 81323/81321

      Supervisor..................................... Ms. Dooley........................ 81313

Outpatient Record Branch............................................................... 81825

      OIC/NCOIC.................................................................................. 81668

      Files Supervisor............................ Mr. Beckwith..................... 81669

      Lead Clerk...................................... Mr. Green................ 83235/83230

Chief, Patient Affairs Branch............ 1LT Budd........................... 81683

      Release of Information/Insurance................................ 81674/81676

      Birth Certificate Assistance ....... Mrs. Board.............. 83133/83132

      Reserve Affairs........................................................................... 81677

      Medical Boards/TDRL

         Mr. Baza...................................... 81673    Ms. Paige............. 81638

         Ms. Henson................................ 81679    Ms. Burnham....... 82026

         Mr. Der........................................ 83438    Ms. Burkhart........ 83437

         Mr. Reninger.............................. 83649

      Decedent Affairs.......................... Mr. Ortiz............................. 80736

      Coast Guard/Navy Liaison........................................................ 81628

 

PERSONNEL DIVISION

(MCHJ-PR)

Chief...................................................... LTC Turner........................ 84004

      Chief, Military Pers Branch......... CPT Moss.......................... 84005

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Smith........................... 84006

      Leave/PTDY/OCONUS TDY...... SPC Ferran......................... 84007

      Separations/Retirements/

        REFRAD/Students..................... Mrs. Dobson..................... 84008

      Finance/LES.................................. SPC Clark................ 84010/84011

      In/Outprocessing/Enl Prom........ SGT Davidson................... 84018

      Strength Mgt/UCAPERS............. Mrs. McRavin................... 84019

      Officer Evaluation Reports.......... SGT Valdez......................... 84025

      Enlisted Evaluation Reports....... Mrs. Mullenix.................... 84016

      Special Pay/PROFIS..................... Mrs. Allen.......................... 84026

      Awards and Decorations............ PV2 Pena............................ 84017

      Personnel Actions/Schools...................................................... 84022

      Ofc Promotions/ORB/VI/RA....... Mrs. Slipp........................... 84021

      Off-Duty Empl/Govt Credit Cd... Mrs. Mulligan.................... 84012

      SIDPERS........................................ SPC Overstreet.................. 84023

      Readiness Operation Cell............ SFC Rhodes....................... 84056

      BMAR............................................ SSG Farias.......................... 84058

 

 

READINESS AND HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS  (MCHJ-RHO)

Chief...................................................... COL Mellor........................ 84136

      Sergeant Major............................. SGM Hempel...................... 82040

      Administrative Assistant............ Ms. Olson.......................... 84136

Chief, Healthcare Operations Br....... MAJ Orrico........................ 81780

      Healthcare Operations SGM....... SGM Brown....................... 82032

      Ops/Tng Section OIC.................. 1LT Mathisen.................... 84134

      Ops/Tng NCOIC........................... SFC Williams..................... 84137        Training NCO       SFC Reeder           82046

      Plans & Exercise Section............. Mr. Chapman..................... 82044

      Plans & Exercise NCO.................. SFC Warren....................... 84696

      Plans & Exercise NCO.................. SFC Dixon.......................... 83261

Readiness Branch............................................................................. 82047

      Personnel Officer.......................... MAJ McDonald................ 84052

      Credentials Officer........................ MAJ Fisher........................ 82425

      Clinic Staff Officer........................ MAJ Jenkins...................... 84133

      Reserve Coordinator.................... Ms. Stoebner..................... 81163

      ARNG Readiness Advisor.......... LTC Harrington................. 84123

      ARNG Ops/RNCO........................ SFC Ligon-Lewis............... 84590

      Security/Intel................................. Ms. Hendrix....................... 82031

FAX.................................................................................................... 83265

 

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT DIVISION

(MCHJ-RM)

Chief/Comptroller................................ LTC Tyreman..................... 82262

      Nurse Methods Analyst............. LTC Harper........................ 82278

Chief, Budget Branch......................... Ms. Taitano....................... 82274

      Budget Analyst............................ Ms. Hayes.......................... 82266

      Budget Analyst............................ Ms. Smith.......................... 82918

      Budget Assistant......................... Ms. Starbird....................... 82576 

      Budget Assistant......................... Ms. Tumangday................ 82766

      Financial Analyst......................... Ms. Swartz......................... 82276

      Financial Assistant...................... Ms. Cook............................ 82267

Chief, Management Branch .............. Ms. Woods........................ 83593

      Mgt Analyst.................................. Ms. McVey........................ 82269

      Mgt Analyst.................................. Mr. Miller........................... 82271

MEPRS - Supervisor........................... Mr. Samuela....................... 82273

      MEPRS Analyst............................ Ms. Freeman...................... 82261

      Mgt Assistant............................... Ms. Wilson........................ 82258 

      Computer Assistant..................... Ms. Domingo..................... 82257

Chief, Human Resources Br.............. MAJ Cook.......................... 82253

      Mgt Analyst.................................. Mr. Petersen...................... 82554 

      Mgt Analyst.................................. Ms. Lloyd........................... 81242

      Mgt Analyst.................................. Mr. Donohoe..................... 82254

      Mgt Assistant............................... Ms. Ladd............................ 81489

      Civ Personnel Liaison.................. Ms. Smith........................... 82140

      Job Information ............................ Ms. Jones........................... 82867

      Classification Specialist............... Ms. Wikoff......................... 83294

      DCPS Clerk.................................... Mr. Jorda............................ 83291

 

ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL PROGRAM  (MCHJ-DA)

Clinical Director................................... Mr. Heath................ 72202/75831

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Wilson........................ 72202


DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIA

AND OPERATIVE SERVICES    (MCHJ-A)

Chief...................................................... COL Shaukat..................... 81975

      Asst Chief...................................... COL Allison....................... 81975

      Administrator & Resource Dir.... LTC Winbush.................... 81887

      Admin Officer................................ 1LT Edwards...................... 81479

      NCOIC............................................ MSG Delaney.................... 82406

Chief, Utilization Mgt......................... MAJ Kowal........................ 82526

      Pain Clinic...................................... Ms. Jackson....................... 81085

      Anesthesia Supply....................... SGT Wilkins....................... 83145

Head Nurse, Anesthesia.................... LTC Krupp......................... 80066

Chief, Perioperative Nursing............. COL Messing.................... 82402

      Chief, OR Nursing........................ LTC Cordier....................... 82404

        OR Clerk....................................... Ms. Reed............................ 83077

        NCOIC.......................................... SFC Adams........................ 82235

        OR Scheduling............................ Mr. Bailey........................... 82378

        OR Reception.............................. Mr. Thompson....... 82235/82240

        OR Supply................................... SSG Crosby........................ 81080

      Chief, CMS.................................... LTC Ritz.............................. 81180

        NCOIC.......................................... SSG Ayers.......................... 80151

 

ARMED SERVICES BLOOD BANK CENTER

(MCHJ-BBC)

Chief...................................................... LTC Beardsley................... 81850

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Look............................ 81906

      Donor Recruitment....................... SGT Hanson...................... 81903

      Apheresis...................................... Ms. Jackson....................... 81907

 

DEPARTMENT OF CLINICAL INVESTIGATION

(MCHJ-CI)

Chief...................................................... COL Hume.......................... 81160

      Asst Chief...................................... MAJ Norlund.................... 80144

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Carpenter................... 80143

Research Administration Svc........... Mr. Patience....................... 80129

Research Operations Svc ................. CPT Rossignol.................. 80146

      Multidisciplinary Laboratory.................................................... 80127

Research Review Svc......................... Dr. Blake............................. 80147

      Protocol Specialist........................ Mrs. Jones......................... 83524

      Protocol Specialist...................................................................... 80149

Lab Animal Resources Svc............... MAJ Norlund.................... 80144

      NCOIC............................................ SGT Collins........................ 86669

Clinical Studies Svc............................ LTC Calhoun..................... 81284

 

EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES DIVISION

(MCHJ-ED)

Chief...................................................... COL Kelly........................... 81499

      Continuing Medical Education................................................ 81899

      Graduate Medical Education...... Ms. Hubbell....................... 80354

      Medical Illustration...................... Mr. Pierce........................... 81130

   Medical Library................................ Ms. Batchelor.................... 80118

 

 

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE

(MCHJ-EM)

Chief...................................................... LTC Charette..................... 81250

      Asst Chief ..................................... MAJ Della-Giustina.......... 81260

      Residency Director....................... MAJ Della-Giustina.......... 81260

      Admin Officer................................ Ms. Clark............................ 80597

Chief Resident................................................................................... 80598

      Supv Medical Clerk...................... Ms. Johnson...................... 81939

      Chief, AMIC.................................. MAJ Colo........................... 80607

        AMIC (Acute Minor Illness Clinic)....................................... 81400

Emergency Services........................... MAJ Siegel........................ 80596

      Ambulance Section...................... Ms. Kvool.......................... 80396

      Communication Section............... Ms. Rairdan....................... 81911

EM QA Coordinator........................... MAJ Blake......................... 83111

Emergency Ambulance/Police/Fire 911

Chief, Emergency Dept...................... CPT Lee.............................. 80612

      Emergency Room........................................................................ 81390

      Head Nurse.................................... MAJ Palaschek................. 80417

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Richardson................ 80418

Toxicology Consult Svc.................... Dr. Pace.............................. 80608

      Chief, DART.................................. MAJ Siegel........................ 80596

 

DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY PRACTICE

(MCHJ-FP)

Chief...................................................... COL Michels...................... 82065

      Admin Officer................................ LT Lopez............................ 84643

      Health Systems Spec................... Mr. Riehs............................ 82078

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Booker........................ 84687

Dir, FP Residency Tng Prog.............. LTC Runkle........................ 81340

Dir, FP Fac Dev Fellow Prog............. COL Yetter......................... 81340

Chief, FP Clinic.................................... LTC Terrio.......................... 82066

      Head Nurse.................................... LTC Carroll-Hack.............. 82096

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Hines.......................... 84610

      Family Practice Clinic................................................................. 82600

Chief, Optometry Service................... COL Fancher...................... 84661

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Sison........................... 82794

Chief, Soldier Care Service................ MAJ Duncan..................... 84646

      Supply............................................ SGT Last............................. 84686

      OIC, Consolidated Trp Med Cl... CPT Coons......................... 84630

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Fenton........................ 84572

      OIC, Aviation Medicine.............. MAJ Wagers..................... 84603

      OIC, Physical Exam..................................................................... 84598

      OIC, Troop Medical Clinic #5..... .................................. 73719/75647

        NCOIC.......................................... SSG Marreno.......... 73719/75647

      OIC, Troop Medical Clinic #3..... CPT Ingold......................... 74342

        NCOIC.......................................... SFC Trujillo............. 60927/64342

Family Practice FAX......................................................................... 82608

Soldier Care FAX.............................................................................. 84692

Optometry FAX................................................................................ 84677

 

 

 

 

 


DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE

(MCHJ-M)

Chief...................................................... COL Cushner..................... 81290

      Admin Officer................................ MAJ Millar......................... 80209

  NCOIC................................................ SFC Candia........................ 80240

Asst Chief, Education........................ LTC Roth............................ 82335

      Chief, Medical Residents............ CPT Mulhall....................... 83513

      Education Secretary..................... Mrs. Meng......................... 80208

Asst Chief, Automation..................... COL Crowe........................ 81365

Asst Chief, Readiness........................ LTC McPherson................ 80694

Asst Chief, Primary Care.................... COL Cushner..................... 80694

Asst Chief, Research.......................... COL Dillard........................ 82507

Allergy/Immunology.......................... LTC Walker........................ 81035

Cardiology........................................... LTC King............................ 81090

Dermatology........................................ COL Crowe......................... 81365

Endocrinology..................................... COL Knodel....................... 80438

Gastroenterology................................ COL Tsuchida................... 81470

Hematology/Med Oncology............. MAJ Jones......................... 80746

Infectious Disease.............................. LTC Morris........................ 80506

      Persian Gulf Illness....................... LTC Hobbs........................ 80522

Internal Medicine................................ COL Cushner..................... 80694

      Adult Primary Care Clinic............ MAJ Chun......................... 82410

      Internal Med Consultation.......... CPT Do............................... 80843

Nephrology.......................................... MAJ LeBrun...................... 81734

Neurology............................................ COL Flynn.......................... 81270

Pulmonary Dis/Critical Care.............. COL Dillard........................ 82507

Chief, Intensive Care.......................... LTC Giacoppe.................... 80833

Respiratory Care................................. Mr. Winter......................... 82150

Rheumatology..................................... LTC Irvin............................ 82287

 

DEPARTMENT OF MINISTRY

AND PASTORAL CARE  (MCHJ-CH)

Chief...................................................... CH (COL) Decker.............. 81125

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Williams..................... 80105

Hospital Chaplains................................................................ 81120/81125

 

DEPARTMENT OF NURSING

(MCHJ-N)

Chief Nurse Executive........................ COL Jacques...................... 81199

        Chief, Nursing Admin................ COL Ford............................ 81147

        Chief, Clinical Nsg Services...... COL Monteith........ 81300/81232

        Chief Clinical NCO...................... SGM Hardy........................ 81516

        Admin Officer.............................. Mr. Wulf............................. 80219

Chief, Maternal Child Health............. LTC Mittelstaedt .............. 81244

Chief, Critical Care Nsg Svc.............. COL Casey......................... 80214

Chief, Surgical Nsg Svc..................... LTC Brosch........................ 81243

Chief, Medical Nsg Svc..................... COL Woodling.................. 81239

Chief, Primary Care Nsg Svc............. COL Woolnough.............. 81236

Chief, Anesthesia Nsg Svc............... COL Allison............ 81070/81075

Chief, Perioperative Nsg Svc............ COL Messing.................... 82402

Chief, Consolidated Education......... COL Forsythe.................... 81615

      BMAR/NEO.................................. Ms. Nichols....................... 80646

      International Mil Student Ofc .... Ms. Hood........................... 83250

Chief, Nursing Research.................... Ms. Loan............................ 82289

Infection Control Nurse..................... MAJ Anderson................. 80519

Informatics Officer.............................. LTC Rozelle........................ 83271


DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS

AND GYNECOLOGY  (MCHJ-OG)

Chief ..................................................... COL Ricks.......................... 86023

      Asst Chief...................................... LTC McClure..................... 85161

      Residency Program Director....... LTC Nielsen....................... 85161

      Asst Program Director................. LTC Chow.......................... 83042

      Admin Officer................................ 1LT Magtibay.................... 80260

      Head Nurse.................................... Mr. Whorley...................... 81143

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Edmondson............... 81401

Chief, GYN Service............................. COL Hibbert....................... 85161

Director, Urogyn Fellowship............. COL Davis.......................... 85161

Chief, Repro/Endo & Infert Svc........ MAJ Bush.......................... 86023

Chief, Oncology Svc.......................... LCDR O’Boyle................... 81735

Dir, MFM Fellowship......................... LtCol Calhoun................... 81710

Div Dir, Maternal Fetal Med............. MAJ Napolitano............... 81710

Chief, OB Service................................ MAJ Ladwig...................... 81492

Chief, Ambulatory Care..................... MAJ Ma............................. 81720

OB/GYN Clinic....................................................................... 81406/81407

 

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY

(MCHJ-H)

Chief...................................................... LTC Brissette..................... 81920

      Laboratory Manager.................... COL Sylvia......................... 81880

      NCOIC............................................ SGM Singh......................... 81718

      QA Coordinator............................ Mrs. Erley........................... 81890

      CHCS.............................................. Ms. Gaspar......................... 81758

      Decentralized Labs....................... CPT Stoner......................... 81769

      Resource Mgt............................... SSG Lynch......................... 81076

Anatomic Pathology Svc................... LTC Groo............................ 81697

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Zahn........................... 82534

      Cytology........................................ Mr. Poblete........................ 81729

      Histology....................................... Ms. Adolphson................. 81728

Clinical Pathology Svc....................... LTC Myers......................... 81723

      NCOIC............................................ MSG Doyle........................ 82455

      Pathology Support Service......... Ms. Ivey............................. 82532

        Specimen Processing............................................................... 81757

      Chemistry Section........................ Ms. Laramee...................... 81945

      Hematology Section..................... Ms. Lundblad.................... 81940

      Microbiology Section.................. Ms. Myers......................... 81747

      Transfusion Service..................... Ms. Harshbarger............... 83290

      STAT Laboratory......................... Lead Tech.......................... 81757

      STAT Chemistry......................................................................... 81762

      STAT Hematology..................................................................... 81935

 

DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS

(MCHJ-P)

Chief...................................................... COL Carter......................... 80220

      Clinical Asst Chief........................ COL Moffitt....................... 81980

      Admin Asst Chief......................... COL Noel............................ 81980

      Health Systems Spec................... Mrs. Weaver...................... 80370

      Clinic Head Nurse......................... Mrs. Spicer......................... 81843

Adolescent Service............................ LTC Martinko.................... 81980

Developmental Peds/EFMP.............. COL Walker....................... 82310

Inpatient Service................................. LTC Faucette..................... 81980

Neonatal Service................................. COL Berkenbaugh............ 81685

Outpatient Service.............................. MAJ McClellan................. 83066

Pediatric Hem/Onc.............................. LTC Faucette..................... 81980

Pediatric Renal..................................... COL Rowe.......................... 81980

Pediatric Pulmonary............................ COL Moffitt....................... 81980

Pediatric Endocrinology.................... LTC Newman..................... 81980

Well Child Clinic................................. Dr. Hasert........................... 82315

 

DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACY

(MCHJ-PH)

Chief...................................................... COL Almquist.................... 82015

      NCOIC............................................ MSG Orr............................. 81967

      Pharmacoeconomic...................... Dr. Tomich......................... 82536

Chief, Pharmacy Operations.............. MAJ Morse....................... 81966

Chief, Outpatient................................. CPT Nannini...................... 82523

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Claypoole................... 83599

      Main Outpt Supervisor................ Mr. Revello........................ 82509

      Outpatient Pharmacy Staff............................................. 81963/81964

      Outlying Pharmacy Supv............ Mr. Sogard.............. 75350/82581

      Mini-Mall Pharmacy Staff.................................................... 966-1106

      Drive-Thu Refill Staff................................................................. 82529

      Adult Primary Care Clinic Pharmacist.......................... 80242/82027

      Family Practice Clinic Pharmacist............................................. 82607

      MAMC Provider Dedicated Line............................................. 82510

Chief, Inpatient.................................... CPT Freeling...................... 81953

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Dixon.......................... 81952

      Supervisor..................................... Mr. Zimmermann............... 81958

      IV Pharmacist Sterile Products................................................. 81955

      Unit Dose Pharmacist................................................................ 81950

Chief, Supply and Support................ Mr. Van Dalsem................. 82503

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Reed............................ 83224

Hematology/Oncology...................... Mrs. Kim............................. 80751

Nuclear Pharmacy............................... MAJ Spridgen........ 81213/81645

Adverse Drug Reaction Reporting............................... 8RASH (87274)

 

PHYSICAL  MEDICINE AND

REHABILITATION SERVICE  (MCHJ-PMR)

Chief...................................................... COL Kumar........................ 82020

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Briseno....................... 81989

Occupational Therapy....................... LTC Cozean....................... 82330

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Hinton........................ 81263

Physical Therapy................................ COL Henderson................ 80780

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Metzler....................... 81993

 

PREVENTIVE MEDICINE SERVICE

(MCHJ-PV)

Chief...................................................... COL Phillip......................... 84479

  NCOIC................................................ MSG Chaney..................... 84466

Asst Chief ........................................... LTC Gunzenhauser    ....... 84479

Dir, Residency Program..................... LTC Gunzenhauser........... 84479

Community Health Nursing............... LTC Gallimore.................... 84382

  Corporate Wellness Program.......... Ms. Bruder......................... 84412

Environmental Health ........................ LTC McKee....................... 84331

Epidemiology & Disease Con........... LTC Cook........................... 84479

  Prev Med Clinic/STD/Travel......................................................... 84443 

      HIV Program................................................................................ 84487

Industrial Hygiene.............................. Mr. Opheim........................ 84331

Hearing Conservation........................ MAJ Stevens..................... 84354

Occupational Health........................... LTC Mallon........................ 84840

      Umatilla Clinic............................... MAJ Ortiz............ DSN 790-5215

Radiation Protection........................... LTC Bower......................... 84300

 

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY

(MCHJ-PS)

Chief...................................................... COL Hicks.......................... 81170

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Rittenberry................. 82783

      Outpatient Psychiatry.................. LTC Hough........................ 83172

      Inpatient Psychiatry..................... COL Hicks............... 83068/83070

      Consultation Psychiatry.............. LTC Tyrell-Smith............... 83070

 

PSYCHOLOGY SERVICE

(MCHJ-CP)

Chief...................................................... LTC Crow........................... 84893

      Administrator................................ Mrs. O’Neill....................... 84893

Mental Health Clinic........................... LTC Gahm.......................... 82700

      NCOIC............................................ SSG Cavanaugh................ 82700

Wellness Program............................... Ms. Brencick...................... 84846

Pediatric Psychology......................... LTC Johnson..................... 84893

Neuropsychology............................... Dr. Norris............................ 84893

 

QUALITY SERVICES DIVISION

(MCHJ-Q)

Chief...................................................... Ms. Danforth-Lewis......... 82487

      Clinical Pathway Coord............... Ms. Christiansen............... 80663

      Credentials Coord......................... Ms. Meines........................ 82252

      Patient Representative................. Ms. Adolphson................. 81145

      Risk Manager................................ Mr. Reninger...................... 80122

      Health Systems Specialist........... Ms. Crawford..................... 81501

 

DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY

(MCHJ-R)

Chief...................................................... COL Bauman...................... 82238

      Admin Officer................................ Mr. Bryant.......................... 82237

      NCOIC............................................ MSG Fairbrother............... 82193

Diagnostic Service.............................. LTC D. Smith..................... 82130

Emergency Room X-Ray...................................................... 82105/82110

Outpatient/Inpatient X-Ray................................................. 82105/82110

Cat Scan Imaging/Appts................... Dr. Timmons...................... 82115

Ultrasound Section/Appts................ LTC Light........................... 82905

MRI....................................................... LTC Chooljian................... 80715

Angiography/Special Proc................ MAJ Murray...................... 82182

Nuclear Medicine Service.................. LTC Cote............................ 81645

Radiation Therapy Service................ LTC Reece.......................... 82090

Mammo Appt Desk............................................................... 80997/83638

Fluoro Appt Desk............................................................................. 82120

Film Library........................................................................................ 82226

 

SOCIAL WORK SERVICE

(MCHJ-SW)

Chief...................................................... LTC Nystrom.......... 84184/84185

   Deputy Chief.................................... LTC Howard...................... 82303

   NCIOC............................................... SSG Cruz............................. 82547

Family Advocacy Section................. Mr. Mitchell............ 84159/84161

Spouse and Child Abuse Line........................................................ 84160

Medical Social Work.......................... Ms. Debiec............. 82303/81553

Preventive Intervention Program..... Mr. Johnson........... 84161/84159

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY

(MCHJ-S)

Chief...................................................... COL Andersen.................. 81345

      Asst Chief...................................... COL Eggebroten............... 81345

      Administrator....................................................... 83350/81345/81377

      NCOIC............................................ SFC Pinkard....................... 80233

      Medical Education Assistant..... Ms. Lewis........................... 82431

Cardiothoracic Surgery...................... Dr. Collins............... 83251/81372

General Surgery................................... COL Williard........... 82200/83105

Neurosurgery...................................... COL Werschkul..... 81635/83106

Ophthalmology Service..................... COL Mazzoli........... 81770/81760

Orthopedic Surgery Service.............. LTC Johnstone...... 81790/83121

      Podiatry Section........................... LTC Zimmerman..... 83121/81790

Otolaryngology Service..................... COL Eusterman...... 81430/81420

      Audiology..................................... COL Danielson....... 80927/81420

      Speech Section............................. Ms. Blank................ 80927/81420

Plastic Surgery.................................... COL Novia.............. 82917/83095

Urology Service.................................. LTC Costabile........ 82300/81579

Vascular Surgery................................. LTC Olsen............... 82290/83104

 

WARDS

2S......................................................................................................... 82185   

3S......................................................................................................... 83044    

4N........................................................................................................ 83059    

5N........................................................................................................ 83070    

6N........................................................................................................ 83021    

6S......................................................................................................... 83024

7N........................................................................................................ 83030

NICU................................................................................................... 80895

L&D.................................................................................................... 81540

ICU-E.................................................................................................. 81495

ICU-W................................................................................................ 81505


OFFICE OF THE LEAD AGENT

(MCHJ-OLA)

Director................................................. COL Cargill (USAF).......... 83409

      Medical Director........................... COL Brammer..................... 83430

      Operations and Admin Spt......... Mr. Meyer.......................... 82552

      Plans/TSP...................................... Mr. Petty............................ 83424

Chief, Contract Services Div............. Ms. Fletcher  ..................... 83425

      Contract Administrator................ Mr. Dennett....................... 81542

Chief, Health Care Operations  ........ CDR Taylor (USN)............ 83429

      QM, Health Promotions............... LTC Montano.................... 81556

      Utilization Management ............. LTC Voepel........................ 83408

      TSP Compliance ........................... LTC Levesque................... 82160

      Managed Care Operations.......... LT McKibbin (USN)......... 83420

      Member Services/TPR................. HMC Barnet (USN)........... 83426

      Logistics/TDP ACOR.................. Mr. Doherty....................... 83421

      Marketing and Education............ Mr. Hober .......................... 82757

      Alt Contract Officer Rep.............. Maj Harvard (USAF)........ 83347

Chief, Prog Anal & Eval Div............. LTC Mustelier................... 83288

      Program Analysis......................... Ms. Smith........................... 83431

      Enrollment...................................... LT Meyer (USCG)............. 81558

      Information Management............ Maj Winter (USAF).......... 81928

      System Administrator.................. Mr. Smith............................ 81539

CEIS...................................................... Mr. Fitta.............................. 82092

 

WESTERN REGIONAL DENTAL COMMAND

(MCDS-NI)

COLONEL WILLIAM R. HOGANS III.......................................... 84035

      Deputy Commander..................... COL Schanzer ................... 75271

      Executive Officer    ....................... MAJ Guardia..................... 84033

      Senior Dental NCO....................... SGM Graykowski.............. 84032

      CDR, Alaska DENTAC................ COL Seymour..... (907) 353-5530

      CDR, Fort Irwin DENTAC........... COL McNeme..... DSN 470-4990

FORT LEWIS DENTAL ACTIVITY (MCDS-NI)

      Dental Company Commander..... MAJ Guardia..................... 84033

      1SG.................................................. 1SG Jones........................... 84029

      Operations NCO........................... SSG Wade.......................... 84031

      Training.......................................... SGT Taylor......................... 84028

      PAC NCO....................................... SGT Rayfus........................ 84125

      Credentials Mgt............................ Ms. Lewis........................... 84039

      Executive Coordinator................. Ms. Linke........................... 84040

      IMO................................................ Mr. Fustini......................... 84124

      Hospital Dental Clinic.................. COL Sevedge..................... 81240

        Dir, Oral/Maxillo Surg Res......... COL Weber ....................... 81235

        Oral Pathology............................ LTC Willard....................... 81245

      Fulton Dental Clinic..................... COL Newman..................... 77141

      Dental Clinic #2............................. COL Hannon...................... 75271

        Dir, AEGD Residency................ COL Schanzer.................... 74505

      Dental Clinic #3............................. COL Snelson...................... 73416

      Dental Clinic #5............................. LTC Elliot........................... 74615

      Central Dental Inprocessing....... SSG Mayberry................... 75822

Presidio of Monterey......................... COL Belfiglio....... DSN 878-5612


WESTERN REGIONAL VETERINARY COMMAND (MCVS-WV)

COLONEL CHARLES KELSEY, JR................................................ 85528

      Sergeant Major......................... SGM Laubenheimer.............. 86668

      Cmd Vet Svc Technician......... CW3 Lee................................. 86667

      Health Sys Specialist............... Ms. Majeski........................... 86660

CDR, Pacific NW DVC................... LTC Williamson.................... 85529

      NCOIC........................................ MSG Laws.............................. 86664

      Fort Lewis Branch.................... LTC Mason............................ 74705

        Veterinary Treatment Facility (Appointments).................... 73988

      Rainier Branch (McChord)...... MAJ Alexander................ 984-9061

CDR, Northern CA DVC................ LTC Smith................ DSN 462-2403

      NCOIC........................................ MSG Kim................. DSN 462-2408

CDR, Alaska DVC........................... MAJ Gosch...... DSN 317-353-5451

      NCOIC........................................ SFC Transou.... DSN 317-353-5453

CDR, Southern CA DVC................ LTC Walker............. DSN 526-0554

      NCOIC........................................ 1SG Anderson........ DSN 526-0346

 

WESTERN REGIONAL CONTRACTING OFFICE

(MCAA-W)

Chief...................................................... MAJ Branch...................... 84919

      Contracting Section..................... Ms. Hendry........................ 84911

      IMPAC Credit Card Section........ Ms. Hodgeboom............... 83969


LIAISON OFFICES

Civilian Personnel Officer.................. Mr. Roden.......................... 74843

      Cascade Team............................... Mr. Oster............................ 75020

      Retirements.................................... Ms. Lowe........................... 74840

      Labor Relations............................. Ms. Lee............................... 75088

      Workman’s Compensation......... Ms. Adkins........................ 85983

      NAF Branch.................................. Ms. Ulrich.......................... 77776

      Job Information 24-hour Line              ............................................. 75377

      Western Region Civilian Personnel Web Site

                     www.wcpoc.army.mil/home/WestCPOC.htm

MAMC Education Center................. Mr. White........................... 82707

Equal Employment Opportunity ......................................... 79078/72536

Finance

      Civilian Pay Inquiries................................................................. 70072

         Civilian Pay FAX..................................................................... 89300

      Military Pay  - Customer Service ....... 76342

         Waller Hall In/Outprocessing and Travel............................ 74540

      TDY Travel Pay                                     ............................. 1-800-447-1150

                                                                        ............ DSN 220-6800/6699/6704

      9th Finance Battalion Web Site            ....... www.lewis.army.mil/9FB

 

TRICARE SERVICE CENTER

Beneficiaries Services Reps                       ............................. 1-800-404-2042

Claims Information (Mon-Fri, 0800-1700) 1-800-404-0110

Enrollment Packages (Mon-Fri, 0800-1700)................... 1-800-982-0032

Health Care Information Line (7/week, 24/day)............ 1-800-750-6946

Health Care Finder (7/week, 24/day)........ 1-800-404-2042

Mental Health Care Finder (7/week, 24/day)................ 1-800-404-5076

TRICARE Appointments (Mon-Fri, 0700-1800)........... 1-800-404-4506

TRICARE Provider's Line (Providers Only)................ 1-800-404-0506

TRICARE Senior Prime.................................................... 1-800-979-9667

 

ASSISTANCE

AOD/SDNCO.................................................................................... 81385

AMO Help Desk............................................................................... 80338

Directory Assistance - Fort Lewis................................................. 71110

Directory Assistance - MAMC...................................................... 81110

EMERGENCY....................................................................................... 911

Facility Work Orders........................................................................ 80311

Housekeeping................................................................................... 83217

LCR Cards..................................................................................... 968-1065

Operator - Fort Lewis........................................................................... 990

Operator - MAMC.................................................................................... 0

Paging System- Fort Lewis........................................................ 967-1111

Paging System – Nurse Pagers................................................. 968-0359

Provost Marshal.......................................................................... 968-1515

Safety Office................................................................................. 968-2306

Telephone Requests................................................................... 968-1140

Telephone Repair........................................................................ 968-5522

Toll Tickets (Ft Lewis Operator)........................................ 967-1110/990

Commercial Prefix:.......................................................... (253) 968-XXXX

DSN Prefix:................................................................................ 782-XXXX

 

Internet Address: first name.last name@nw.amedd.army.mil

MAMC Web Site:  http://www.mamc.amedd.army.mil/

 


DIALING INSTRUCTIONS

 

Post                     Dial the 7-digit number

                            Example:         968-XXXX

                                                    967-XXXX

                                                    966-XXXX

 

Tacoma               Dial 99 + 7-digit number

                            Example:         99-XXX-XXXX

 

Olympia              Dial 360 + 7-digit number

                            Example:         360-XXX-XXXX

 

Seattle                 Dial 206, 253, or 425  + 7-digit number

                            Example:         206-XXX-XXXX

                                                    253-XXX-XXXX

                                                    425-XXX-XXXX

 

Ashford               Dial 99-360 + 7-digit number

Eatonville            Example:         99-360-XXX-XXXX

Orting                 

Rainier

South Prairie

Yelm

 

Long                    Dial 1 + 10-digit number + LCR Card number

Distance              Example:         1-XXX-XXX-XXXX

                            Special dial tone + LCR #

 

Defense               DSN (Directory Assistance)

Switched             Dial 88 + 0 (Operator)

Network              Example:         88-0

 

DSN Calls           DSN (CONUS)

                            Dial 88 + 7-digit number

                            Example:         88-XXX-XXXX

 

Operator             DSN (OCONUS) or

Assisted              Commercial Long-distance

Calls                    Dial 967-1110/99-0 for a Toll Ticket, the Post

                            Operator will place the call

 

800                      Toll Free

888                      Dial 99-800 + 7-digit number

877 Calls             Example:         99-800-XXX-XXXX

 

OVERSEAS TELEPHONE CALLS

 

In an emergency, when an official call must be made to an overseas area, including Alaska and Hawaii, the operator must issue a Toll Ticket and place the call during the hours of 0600-2200.  Between the hours of 2200-0600 the Staff Duty NCO will place the calls.

 

__________________

 

This is not an Official Organizational Chart. 

 

Comments and suggested improvements can be addressed to Chief, Information Management Division.

This directory can also be found on the MAMC Intranet Page under Admin Tools.